Skip to Main Menu Skip to Content

Privacy Policy Statement

The Environmental Protection Department ("the EPD") is committed to ensuring that all personal data submitted through EPD website ("our website") are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The EPD will record your visit to our website without collecting any personal identifiable information. For different purposes, you may be requested to provide your personal information through our website on a voluntary basis. We will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when we invite you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to, or correction of, the personal data provided. Unless permitted or required by law, we will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

When you browse our website, cookies may be temporarily stored in your computer's hard drive, and will be removed after you close your browser. The purpose of using cookies is for internal navigation only. We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies by configurating your Internet browser settings, but if you do, you may not be able to acquire full functionality of our website.

Our website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to encrypt data during the network transmission. All personal data you provided to the EPD via our website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorized personnel only.

If you wish to request access to or correction of your personal data provided to this Department, you may complete the Data Access Request Form and address to the following:

Senior Environmental Protection Officer (Sewerage Infrastructure) 2
Room 3409, Hopewell Centre,
183 Queen's Road East,
Wanchai,
Hong Kong.

Back to Top